MouthWorks_TAS_Logo

Privacy Policy

At MouthWorks we take your privacy seriously.  This policy outlines how we keep your information safe.
shape17

We Respect Your Privacy

Mouthworks respects your right to privacy and we're committed to safeguarding the privacy of our clients and visitors to our website. Our Privacy Policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and to the extent applicable, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

"Personal Information" is the information we hold which is identifiable as being about you. This includes information such as your name, email address, or any type of information that can reasonably identify you as an individual either directly or indirectly.

You can contact us in writing at Suite 7/32 Bayfield Street, Rosny TAS, 7018 Australia for further information about our Privacy Policy.

What personal information do we collect

MouthWorks will receive and store the personal information you submit to our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address, email address and other information to enable us to send you information, provide updates and therapy services.

We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our team.

Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

How We Collect Your Personal Information

At MouthWorks we collect personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we engage in business activities with you as a client. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the supply of that information subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

How We Use Your Personal Information

MouthWorks may use your personal information to provide you with information about our products or services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you.

MouthWorks will use personal information only for the purposes that you consent to. This may include to:

  •  provide you with products and services during the usual course of our business activities;
  •  administer our business activities;
  •  manage, research and develop our products and services;
  •  provide you with information about our products and services;
  •  communicate with you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to, by telephone, email, SMS or mail; and
  •  investigate any complaints.

If you withhold your personal information, it may not be possible for us to provide you with our products and services or for you to fully access our website.

We may disclose your personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, legal proceedings or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

MouthWorks may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.

If we do disclose your personal information to a third party, we will protect it in accordance with this privacy policy.

Security of Your Personal Information

At MouthWorks we're committed to ensuring that the information you give us is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place strict physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that the personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy

Access to Your Personal Information

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and to the extent applicable to the EU GDPR.

If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at [email protected]

We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act or any other applicable law.

Complaints about Privacy

At MouthWorks we take your privacy very seriously. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices please get in touch and send the details of your complaint to [email protected]  We will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

Changes to Privacy Policy

To ensure we are protecting your privacy to the fullest extent possible, we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

Website

When you come to our website (MouthWorks.net.au), we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

Cookies
We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google AdWords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

Third-party sites
Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that MouthWorks is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information.

Hobart:
Suite 7/32 Bayfield Street
Rosny TAS, Australia
Launceston:
1a 75 Paterson Street
Launceston TAS, Australia 
Email: [email protected]
Phone: 1300 326 172
Contact Us
Office Hours:
Dayhours
Mon - Wed8am - 6pm
Thur & Fri8am - 5pm
© Copyright MouthWorks Therapy Centre 2020
Top linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram